Multiple Teams · Bears now #2, going for 17 regular season wins in a row; Fan bus leaves at 5:30


Monroe Central heads to Anderson Prep Academy Friday night in search of their 17th straight regular season win.

The Associated Press has moved the Bears up to #2 in Class A this week with the #3 defense in the state and an offense with the 8th best winning margin in Indiana.

The Bears offense is creating 41 points a game with Casey Conatser 5th in Class A with over 1200 passing yards and 3rd in TD passes with 18. Wyatt Snyder’s 500+ yards rushing has him in the top 30 of Class A and 10 TDs has him 13th in the state.

In a game where the Bears are 80+ point favorites, MC is attempting to go undefeated in the regular season for a second straight year – one  game at a time.
Kickoff is set for 7:30 p.m. and the fan bus will leave the school at 5:30 p.m.

Monroe Central (7-0) at Anderson Prep Academy (0-7)
GAME TIME: 7:30 pm , Denny Field.
COACHES: John Hochstetler, 41-22 in 6th year at Monroe Central, 128-105 in 21st year overall. Randy Albano, 0-7 in 1st year at Anderson Prep Academy, 100-127 in 23rd year overall.
SAGARIN RATINGS: Monroe Central, 59.43, 101st overall, 3rd in Class 1A. Anderson Prep Academy,-28.78, 327th overall, 62nd in Class 1A.
LAST OUTING: Monroe Central defeated Eastern Hancock, 46-21. Anderson Prep Academy lost to North Decatur, 61-0.
VS. COMMON FOES: Monroe Central 1-0; Anderson Prep Academy 0-1.
OPPONENTS’ RECORDS: Monroe Central 21-28, Anderson Prep Academy 24-24.
SERIES LAST 30 YEARS: Monroe Central, 5-2.
LAST MEETING: Monroe Central, 47-6, Oct. 7, 2016.

 

AP MEDIA POLL
OCT. 3
1. Pioneer (7-0)
defeated Knox, 28-7
at Culver (5-2) Friday
2. Monroe Central (7-0)
defeated Eastern Hancock, 46-21
at Anderson Prep Academy (0-7) Friday
3. Eastern Greene (7-0)
defeated Edinburgh, 61-16
vs. Linton-Stockton (5-2) Friday
4. Indianapolis Lutheran (5-2)
defeated Monrovia, 36-29
vs. Speedway (2-4) Friday
5. Fountain Central (6-1)
lost to South Vermillion, 44-14
vs. North Vermillion (5-2) Friday
6. Carroll (Flora) (6-1)
defeated Clinton Central, 53-7
at Clinton Prairie (4-3) Friday
7. Churubusco (6-1)
lost to Central Noble, 19-17
vs. West Noble (3-4) Friday
8. North Central (Farmersburg) (7-0)
defeated Riverton Parke, 54-24
at Wood Memorial (0-4) Friday
9. Sheridan (5-2)
lost to Tipton, 34-14
at Eastern (Greentown) (5-2) Friday
10. Eastside (5-2)
defeated Fremont, 48-6
vs. Central Noble (6-1) Friday
11. Hagerstown (6-1)
defeated Centerville, 20-6
at Union City (3-4) Friday
12. South Adams (6-1)
defeated Jay County, 45-28
at Woodlan (6-1) Friday
12. Southwood (6-1)
defeated Peru, 55-28
vs. Maconaquah (2-5) Friday
14. Lafayette Central Catholic (2-5)
lost to West Lafayette, 49-0
at Rensselaer Central (6-1) Friday
15. Attica (6-1)
defeated Covington, 34-0
at Clinton Central (0-7) Friday
15. North Vermillion (5-2)
defeated Rockville, 41-7
at Fountain Central (6-1) Friday
17. Northfield (6-1)
defeated Maconaquah, 34-7
vs. Whitko (0-7) Friday
18. Adams Central (5-2)
defeated Southern Wells, 49-0
at Bluffton (4-3) Friday
19. North Miami (5-2)
defeated Wabash, 41-0
vs. Peru (3-4) Friday