Golden Bears Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · 12th man will be big for 2nd ranked Bears at Shenandoah Friday


Friday night the Class 2A 10th ranked Shenandoah Raiders will host the Class A 2nd ranked undefeated Monroe Central Golden Bears at 7 p.m.

The Bears “12th Man” will be much needed Friday night as two of the top teams in the area clash in what starting in 2018 could be for the MEC title.

Coach John Hochstetler will lead the Bears in a game which a win will mark 2 consecutive regular seasons of undefeated football. Raider coach Jordan McCaslin is in his first year of seeing a match-up that the Raiders have won 4 of 5 meetings.

The fan bus will leave from Monroe Central at 5:30 p.m. Friday

Monroe Central (8-0) at Shenandoah (6-2)
GAME TIME: 7 pm ET, Shenandoah.
COACHES: John Hochstetler, 42-22 in 6th year at Monroe Central, 129-105 in 21st year overall. Jordan McCaslin, 6-2 in 1st year at Shenandoah.
SAGARIN RATINGS: Shenandoah, 61.94, 90th overall, 10th in Class 2A. Monroe Central, 58.06, 108th overall, 5th in Class 1A.
LAST OUTING: Monroe Central defeated Anderson Prep Academy, 54-0. Shenandoah defeated Eastern Hancock, 67-13.
VS. COMMON FOES: Monroe Central 1-0; Shenandoah 1-0.
OPPONENTS’ RECORDS: Monroe Central 23-41, Shenandoah 34-30.
SERIES LAST 30 YEARS: Shenandoah, 4-1.
LAST MEETING: Monroe Central, 16-0, Oct. 14, 2016.
CLASS 1A
AP MEDIA POLL
OCT. 10
1. Pioneer (8-0)
defeated Culver, 55-7
vs. North Judson (2-6) Friday
2. Monroe Central (8-0)
defeated Anderson Prep Academy, 54-0
at Shenandoah (6-2) Friday
3. Eastern Greene (8-0)
defeated Linton-Stockton, 35-12
vs. North Central (Farmersburg) (8-0) Friday
4. Indianapolis Lutheran (6-2)
defeated Speedway, 35-28
at Indianapolis Shortridge (4-3) Friday
5. Fountain Central (7-1)
defeated North Vermillion, 20-14
at Rockville (0-8) Friday
6. Carroll (Flora) (7-1)
defeated Clinton Prairie, 69-27
at Frontier (5-3) Friday
7. Churubusco (7-1)
defeated West Noble, 35-13
at Fairfield (1-7) Friday
8. North Central (Farmersburg) (8-0)
defeated Wood Memorial, 41-2
at Eastern Greene (8-0) Friday
9. Sheridan (6-2)
defeated Eastern (Greentown), 52-16
vs. South Decatur (4-4) Friday
10. Eastside (6-2)
defeated Central Noble, 21-7
vs. Angola (8-0) Friday
11. Hagerstown (7-1)
defeated Union City, 47-20
at Cambridge City Lincoln (1-7) Friday
11. Adams Central (6-2)
defeated Bluffton, 46-0
vs. Woodlan (7-1) Friday
13. Southwood (7-1)
defeated Maconaquah, 45-7
at Northfield (7-1) Friday
14. Northfield (7-1)
defeated Whitko, 64-6
vs. Southwood (7-1) Friday
14. Indianapolis Arlington (6-2)
defeated Jay County, 20-18
at Indianapolis Broad Ripple (0-8) Friday
16. Attica (7-1)
defeated Clinton Central, 44-0
at South Vermillion (6-2) Friday
17. South Adams (6-2)
lost to Woodlan, 25-3
vs. Southern Wells (1-7) Friday
18. Tri-County (7-1)
defeated Dugger Union, 69-0
at North Newton (5-3) Friday
18. Lafayette Central Catholic (2-6)
lost to Rensselaer Central, 15-0
vs. Hamilton Heights (1-7) Friday
IFCA COACHES’ POLL
OCT. 10
1. Pioneer (8-0)
defeated Culver, 55-7
vs. North Judson (2-6) Friday
2. Monroe Central (8-0)
defeated Anderson Prep Academy, 54-0
at Shenandoah (6-2) Friday
3. Indianapolis Lutheran (6-2)
defeated Speedway, 35-28
at Indianapolis Shortridge (4-3) Friday
4. Eastern Greene (8-0)
defeated Linton-Stockton, 35-12
vs. North Central (Farmersburg) (8-0) Friday
5. Churubusco (7-1)
defeated West Noble, 35-13
at Fairfield (1-7) Friday
6. Sheridan (6-2)
defeated Eastern (Greentown), 52-16
vs. South Decatur (4-4) Friday
7. Carroll (Flora) (7-1)
defeated Clinton Prairie, 69-27
at Frontier (5-3) Friday
8. Adams Central (6-2)
defeated Bluffton, 46-0
vs. Woodlan (7-1) Friday
9. North Central (Farmersburg) (8-0)
defeated Wood Memorial, 41-2
at Eastern Greene (8-0) Friday
10. Fountain Central (7-1)
defeated North Vermillion, 20-14
at Rockville (0-8) Friday
11. Covington (3-5)
defeated Turkey Run, 59-14
at Riverton Parke (3-5) Friday
11. Southwood (7-1)
defeated Maconaquah, 45-7
at Northfield (7-1) Friday
13. Lafayette Central Catholic (2-6)
lost to Rensselaer Central, 15-0
vs. Hamilton Heights (1-7) Friday
14. Hagerstown (7-1)
defeated Union City, 47-20
at Cambridge City Lincoln (1-7) Friday
15. Attica (7-1)
defeated Clinton Central, 44-0
at South Vermillion (6-2) Friday
15. Eastside (6-2)
defeated Central Noble, 21-7
vs. Angola (8-0) Friday
17. Covenant Christian (7-1)
defeated Traders Point Christian, 27-12
at Bowman Academy (5-3) Friday
17. Northfield (7-1)
defeated Whitko, 64-6
vs. Southwood (7-1) Friday