Girls Varsity Basketball · Barga named to Junior All-Stars, Underclass All-State team


Twenty-four players have been selected for the IndyStar Indiana girls Junior All-Stars for 2018.
    Players in the core group include Jorie Allen of Bedford North Lawrence, Shaila Beeler of Warren Central, Rikki Harris of North Central, Lilly Hatton of North Harrison, Maddie Nolan of Zionsville and Hannah Noveroske of Michigan City.
    The North group players are Sydney Freeman of Central Noble, Tai-Yanna Jackson of East Chicago Central, Morgan Litwiller of Northridge, Riley Ott of LaPorte and Emma and Sophia Nolan of Marquette Catholic.
   The Central group players are Jordyn Barga of Monroe Central, Cyndi Dodd of Warren Central, Carissa Garcia of Fort Wayne Concordia, Amaya Hamilton of Hamilton Southeastern, Sylare Starks of Homestead and Cameron Tabor of New Castle.
    The South group players are Addy Blackwell of Bloomington South, Trinity Brady of Lawrence North, Savaya Brockington of North Central, Kinnidy Garrard of Pike, Makinzi Meurer of North Knox and Grace Waggoner of Vincennes Rivet.
    The coaches for the Junior All-Stars have not yet been announced.
    The Junior All-Stars will play two games against the Kentucky Junior All-Stars on June 1 and June 2 at sites to be announced. The Junior All-Stars also will play one game against the Indiana All-Star senior girls on June 6, also at a site to be announced. All three games will be doubleheaders with the 2018 Indiana boys Junior All-Stars, who will be chosen during March.
    The players listed as core group players will play in all three games. The players listed as South group will join the Core group and play against the Kentucky Juniors in Kentucky (on June 1). The Central group and North group also will join the Core group and play one time each — either against Kentucky Juniors in Indiana (on June 2) or against the Indiana Seniors (on June 6). The night and opponent for the Central and North groups will be determined later.
   The Junior All-Star team is determined by the 20-member Indiana Basketball Coaches Association all-state panel in conjunction with its selection of the IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State Team. Representatives from 16 regional areas from across the state, three district representatives from the three IHSAA districts (one each from District 1, District 2 and District 3) and the committee chair meet to vote and finalize the selections.
    A list of those chosen as 2018 girls Junior All-Stars follows.
CORE GROUP
   Name, Ht., Pos., High School, College Choice
   Jorie Allen, 6-1, F, Bedford North Lawrence, Indiana
   Shaila Beeler, 5-8, G, Warren Central, undecided
   Rikki Harris, 5-11, G, North Central, Ohio State
   Lilly Hatton, 6-1, F, North Harrison, undecided
   Maddie Nolan, 5-9, G, Zionsville, undecided
   Hannah Noveroske, 6-4, C, Michigan City, Xavier
NORTH GROUP
   Name, Ht., Pos., High School, College Choice
   Sydney Freeman, 5-7, G, Central Noble, Ball State
   Tai-Yanna Jackson, 6-6, C, East Chicago Central, undecided
   Morgan Litwiller, 5-11, F, Northridge, Eastern Illinois
   Emma Nolan, 6-1, F, Marquette Catholic, Saint Louis
   Sophia Nolan, 6-1, F, Marquette Catholic, Saint Louis
   Riley Ott, 5-6, G, LaPorte, undecided
CENTRAL GROUP
   Name, Ht., Pos., High School, College Choice
 Jordyn Barga, 6-0, F, Monroe Central, undecided
   Cyndi Dodd, 6-5, C, Warren Central, undecided
   Carissa Garcia, 5-7, G, Fort Wayne Concordia, Northern Kentucky
   Amaya Hamilton, 6-2, F, Hamilton Southeastern, undecided
   Sylare Starks, 5-8, G, Homestead, undecided
   Cameron Tabor, 5-9, G, New Castle, undecided
SOUTH GROUP
   Name, Ht., Pos., High School, College Choice
   Addy Blackwell, 5-4, G, Bloomington South, undecided
   Trinity Brady, 5-11, F, Lawrence North, undecided
   Savaya Brockington, 5-4, G, North Central, undecided
   Kinnidy Garrard, 6-0, F, Pike, undecided
   Makinzi Meurer, 5-5, G, North Knox, undecided
   Grace Waggoner, 6-0, G/F, Vincennes Rivet, undecided
Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway “Supreme 15” All-State honors for 2017-18, it was announced Wednesday (Feb. 28).
      For the fourth year, the IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).
     The Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.
       In addition, 86 more seniors and 86 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.
 Those voted to the 2018 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior girls’ team are: Angel Baker and Michaela White of Pike, Jenasae Bishop of East Chicago Central, Mackenzie Blazek of Whiteland, Leigha Brown of DeKalb, Nia Clark of Ben Davis, Amy Dilk and Tomi Taiwo of Carmel, Katlyn Gilbert of Heritage Christian, Cassidy Hardin of Center Grove, Emily Kiser of Noblesville, Keya Patton of Cathedral, Daijah Smith of Gary Lighthouse, Kayana Traylor of Martinsville and Kyra Whitaker of Greensburg.
 Those voted to the 2018 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass girls’ team are: Jorie Allen of Bedford North Lawrence, Shaila Beeler of Warren Central, Kendall Bostic and Madison Layden of Northwestern, Trinity Brady of Lawrence North, Sydney Freeman of Central Noble, Carissa Garcia of Fort Wayne Concordia, Rikki Harris of North Central, Lilly Hatton of North Harrison, Emma Nolan of Marquette Catholic, Maddie Nolan of Zionsville, Hannah Noveroske of Michigan City, Sydney Parrish of Hamilton Southeastern, Cameron Tabor of New Castle and Grace Waggoner of Vincennes Rivet.
  The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
   Subway Restaurants of Indiana once again is making a financial contribution to the IBCA Scholarship Fund as the presenting partner of the IBCA all-state teams. As part of the partnership, Subway will provide plaques to Supreme 15 honorees and certificates to players receiving Large School All-State, Small School All-State or Honorable Mention all-state recognition. Those items will be available to each recipient’s coach at the annual IBCA Clinic in April, allowing her coach to present the award to each player.
       The IBCA thanks Subway Restaurants for being a partner in this annual project.
       The complete 2018 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2018 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girls basketball are listed below.
Small School Underclass All-State
              Jordyn Barga, Monroe Central
              Maya Chandler, Triton Central
              Cassidy Crawford, Tipton
              Karlee Feldman, Bremen
              Lilliann Frasure, North Judson
              Madison Jones, Western Boone
              Madeline Lawrence, Winchester
              Meleah Leatherman, Central Noble
              Makinzi Meurer, North Knox
              Tatum Neal, Clinton Prairie
              Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic
              Tenleigh Phelps, Triton Central
              Jacqlyn Rice, Paoli
              Vanessa Shafford, Linton-Stockton
              Lindsey Syrek, University